Justice (R) Hamid Ali Mirza

Occupation:

Justice

Designation: Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan
Institution / Org:

Sindh High Court

Views & Comments: 3534 (Views) / 0 (Comments)
Articles: 0 Article(s)
Phone Messages: 0 Phone Message(s)

100% 0% 0%
 
 
 

Total 1 Votes
Invalid votes : 0
Details | Fame Graph

Justice Hamid Ali Mirza was born on 14-09-1940 at Jacobabad, Sindh. Did his Matriculation, B.Sc and L.L.B in 1954, 1959 and 1961 respectively from University of Sindh, Jamshoro. Practised as an advocate from 1961 to 09-12-1973 before joining the Provincial Judicial Service on 10-12-1973 as Senior Civil Judge & Assistant Sessions Judge. Promoted as Additional District and Sessions Judge on 20-02-1976 and served in this capacity at Karachi, Sukkur, Nawabshah and at many other places of the Province of Sindh. During his eight years stay as Additional District and Sessions Judge, he had the privilege of serving as O.S.D Law reforms, High Court of Sindh, Karachi for around two years. During this period he also attended the Advance Course conducted by NIPA, Lahore.

Justice Hamid Ali Mirza was promoted as District and Session Judge on 26-01-1983 and served in this capacity for over twelve years. As District and Sessions Judge he remained posted at Nawabshah from 03-07-1985 to 17-09-1985 and at Karachi South from 08-09-1990 to 10-09-1991 and from 26-09-1992 to 05-06-1994. He also served as Judge Small Causes Court Karachi from 26-01-1983 to 25-03-1983 and from 10-09-1984 to 01-07-1985. He had the distinction of remaining the Registrar of the High Court of Sindh twice from 26-03-1983 to 09-09-1984 and from 06-06-1994 to 09-04-1995. He remained the Solicitor, government of Sindh for five years from 18-09-1985 to 18-09-1990, and Chairman Appellate Tribunal for Local Councils of Sindh from 26-09-1991 to 25-09-1992.

Juctice Hamid Ali Mirza was elevated as Judge, High Court of Sindh on 10-04-1995. In addition to duties as Judge, he also remained as Member Syndicate, University of Sindh, Jamshoro twice from 28-05-1995 to 23-12-1997 and from 03-06-1998 to 27-04-2000; Trustee Agha Khan Medical University. As Member, Election Commission of Pakistan, he participated in the Workshop for Commonwealth Chief Electoral Officers’ held at Dhaka, Bangladesh from 7th to 10th April, 1997. Justice (R) Hamid Ali Mirza was elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of Pakistan on 28-04-2000 and retired in 2005. He was appointed as Chief Election Commissioner on 17th March 2009.


Reader's Comments Write Your Comment
 
   
 
Private 
Notify me when comment has been approved and published 
Please do not use indecent language. Any comment with abusive or foul language will be removed.


No Comments found, be the first to write a comment!
Phone Messages


Previous Phone messages

No Records Found
Public Figures